FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

Chileans and Singaporeans (H-1B1 Visa)

What is the H-1B1 Visa?

The H-1B1 Visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows foreign nationals from Chile and Singapore to accept professional assignments with U.S. employers. Of the annual numerical limitation of 65,000 for H-1B visas, 6,800 H-1B1 visas are reserved for nationals of Chile and Singapore.

H-1B1 Visas allow for US companies to employ graduate level workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields such as in IT, finance, accounting, architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, medicine, etc. For citizens of Chile and Singapore, additional specialty occupations such as Disaster Relief Claims Adjuster, Management Consultant, Agricultural Manager, and Physical Therapist may qualify. H-1B1 visas are granted for one year, but may be extended in one year increments. Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can help make these benefits a reality for both workers and employers by providing assistance with the H-1B1 visa process.

Requirements for an H-1B1 Visa

H-1B1 Visas are available only to foreign nationals from Chile and Singapore to be employed in specialty occupations. A specialty occupation is one that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge to fully perform the occupation and which requires the attainment of a bachelor's degree or higher in a specific specialty as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States. The H-1B1 does not require a professional U.S. license, and such license may be attained after entry.

An H-1B1 visa may be obtained only if:

The United States employer proves a need for a specialty worker as the minimum requirement for taking up the job on offer. The employee needs to have the degree or its equivalent that qualifies them for this position. The employer then needs to obtain an approved Labor Conditions Application affirming relevant wage and working conditions and a list of other conditions as well. The H-1B1 Visa does not require a prior petition with immigration and may be applied for directly with the consulate. 

The U.S. employer demonstrates that conditions for the Labor Conditions Application attestations are met, both when initially obtaining the visa and on an ongoing basis. Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can provide guidance to businesses and employees throughout this entire process.

How an Immigration Lawyer Can Help With an H-1B1 Visa

An immigration lawyer at Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can provide comprehensive advice on legal requirements for an H-1B1 visa and can offer assistance with forms, paperwork, and documentation. We can also offer advice on extensions of the H-1B1 visa and applications for dependents of H-1B1 visa holders. Give us a call today to find out more.