FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

Employees of Multinational Companies (L1 Visa)

Tap Into the U.S. Market

Multi-national companies frequently do business in the United States. Companies with U.S. branches or those doing business in the country may need to employ people from outside of the United States in their U.S. branches. The L-1 visa makes this possible, provided the required criteria can be fulfilled.

Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can help you, as the leader of your company, understand what those criteria are. We also provide guidance throughout the entire process of obtaining an L-1 visa for an employer. We understand how important it is for effective business operations that essential employees to be able to live and work freely in this country, and we know how much workers need confidence in their ability to obtain lawful immigration status. We offer the comprehensive assistance you need with L-1 visas – we make it easy for you.

What is the L-1 Visa?

The L-1 Visa is a non-immigrant visa available for certain employees of multi-national companies. The L-1 visa allows entry into the United States for executives, managers, and specialized knowledge employees. A multi-national company may transfer these employees into a new office or an existing office in the United States for a period of up to seven years.

L-1 visas allow for certain qualified employees to take advantage of opportunities to help their employing company expand their presence in the vast U.S. market, while also advancing their own career potential. Companies can benefit from the ability to tap into U.S. markets with minimal investment. Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can help make these benefits a reality for both workers and employers by providing assistance securing an L-1 visa.

Requirements for an L-1 Visa

L-1 Visas are available only to top level employees, including not just executives and managers but also workers with knowledge of company systems, company products or services, management techniques, or other insider info. 

An L-1 visa may be obtained only if:

The United States entity which petitions for the L-1 visa has a qualifying relationship with the entity abroad.  Articles of incorporation showing ownership in both U.S. and foreign companies is one way to prove this qualifying relationship.

The employee who is being sponsored for the visa must have worked, in some capacity, for the sponsor, such as working for a branch, subsidiary, parent company, or other affiliated company outside of the U.S.

You will need to demonstrate that conditions for an L-1 visa are met, both when initially obtaining the visa and on an ongoing basis as each milestone arrives. Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can provide guidance to businesses and employees throughout this entire process.

How an Immigration Lawyer Can Help With an L-1 Visa

An immigration lawyer at Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can provide comprehensive advice on legal requirements for an L-1 visa and can offer assistance with forms, paperwork, and documentation. If necessary, we can also offer advice on alternatives to an L-1 visa which may better fit the needs of employers or those interested in business-based visas. Give us a call today to find out more.