FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

Executives and Managers (L-1A Visa)

When companies want to expand operations in the United States, they may need their best and brightest from abroad to take on the job. Managers and executive with knowledge of how the organization works must be able to live in the United States in order for multinational business enterprises to expand their U.S. subsidiaries. The L-1A Visa makes that possible.

An employer must apply for an L-1A Visa on behalf of an eligible employee. The process can be complicated, but it is a worthwhile and important step for a company to take if it wishes to expand U.S. markets. 

Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can help. To discover more about how our firm can help your business leverage immigration laws to bring in managers and executives, give us a call today.

What is the L-1A Visa?

An L-1A Visa is a nonimmigrant visa that allows employers to transfer managers or executives to the United States. The company may select executives and managers from any affiliated foreign office.  These top-level professionals may come to work in a U.S.-based office of the employer.

Executives and Managers who are transferred to the U.S. to work in an existing office generally have permission for an initial stay of three years. They are also generally eligible for extensions on their L-1A Visa for up to two years at a time, until reaching a maximum limit of seven years.

Requirements for an L-1A Visa

To obtain an L-1A Visa, employers must file Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker. Both the company and the employee who come to the U.S. on the L-1A Visa have to meet certain criteria. Requirements including:

  • the sponsoring company must have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company;
  • the sponsoring company must currently be doing business in the U.S. and in at least one other country. The business must be viable and continue operations for the duration of the time the L-1A Visa holder is in the U.S.;
  • the employee must have previously worked for the company for at least one year continuously within the three years prior to coming to the U.S. on the L-1A Visa; and
  • the employee must have provided services in a managerial or executive capacity to the company. This can mean having decision-making authority with limited oversight or supervising employees.

It is important to talk with an immigration lawyer to learn the full extent of requirements.

How an Immigration Lawyer Can Help with an L-1A Visa

Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC is a different kind of immigration law firm. Our legal team is made up of skilled attorneys with big firm experience. However, because we are a small firm, you experience big-firm benefits with boutique service.

Our legal team focuses on helping your company to develop and carry out an effective immigration strategy from day one. Give us a call today to discover more about how our immigration lawyers can assist you in obtaining an L-1A Visa for company executives in a timely and efficient manner. Call or contact us online to get started.