FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

Extraordinary Ability (O-Visa)

What is the O Visa?

The O Visa allows foreign nationals who have demonstrated extraordinary ability in sciences, education, business, athletics, the arts, or in the motion picture or television industries to visit the United States temporarily to work in the filed.  An O Visa must be filed by a U.S. employer or agent for an event in the United States.

Requirements for an O Visa

In order to apply for an O visa you must show three of the following:

  • Nationally or internationally recognized prize or award
  • Membership in an association in the field, requiring outstanding achievement
  • Published material in professional or major trade publications or major media
  • Participation on a panel or individually as a judge of the work of others
  • Original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contribution of major significance of the field
  • Author of scholarly articles in the filed, in professional journals or other major media
  • Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations of a distinguished reputation
  • Commanded a high salary or will command a high salary

An employer must also show a job offer, receive an advisory opinion, and provide evidence of the event the foreign national will participate.

How an Immigration Lawyer Can Help With an O Visa

An immigration lawyer at Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC can provide comprehensive advice on legal requirements for an O visa and can offer assistance with forms, paperwork, and documentation. We can also offer advice on dependents of O visa holders and your ability to petition yourself for a green card if your O is approved.. Give us a call today to find out more.