FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

Naturalization (N-400)

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills all of the requirements. For many, U.S. Citizenship is the ultimate goal of their immigration to the United States. Being granted U.S. Citizenship has many benefits. You can visit another country for extended time periods, and you can also vote in U.S elections. The two most common ways to be eligible for U.S. Citizenship are:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and received your residency through your U.S. Citizen spouse

Outside of these two timing requirements, there are many other factors that determine your eligibility for U.S. Citizenship including:

  • Amount of time you have spent outside of the United States
  • Criminal convictions or charges
  • Good Moral Character
  • English and U.S. Civics knowledge

If you meet the timing requirements to apply for Naturalization, it is highly recommended you consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Just because you meet the timing requirements does not mean you are eligible. If you have committed any crimes or have travelled outside the United States for long periods of time, you may not be eligible. Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC has experience in applying for Naturalization for people with a criminal history or extensive travel outside the United States. Contact us now for your free consultation.