FREE CONSULTATION | Call 844.727.9133
305.728.7116

T-Visas

Have you bee the victim of human trafficking? If you were the victim of human trafficking, you may be eligible for a T visa. Immigration created the T visa in order to allow victims of human trafficking to remain in the United States to help investigate and prosecute traffickers. 

You may be eligible for a T visa if you: 

  • Are or were a victim of trafficking, as defined by law
  • Are in the United States, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or at a port of entry due to trafficking·
  • Comply with any reasonable request from a law enforcement agency for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of human trafficking (or you are under the age of 18, or you are unable to cooperate due to physical or psychological trauma)
  • Demonstrate that you would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm if you were removed from the United States 

If you or a family member have been the victim of human trafficking, you may be eligible for a T visa. If you were the victim, your spouse and children may also be eligible to apply. If you or a family member have been the victim of human trafficking, it is highly recommended you seek the advice of an experienced immigration attorney. Contact the attorneys of Dorsett & Zapata, PLLC for your free consultation.